+91 9619 022 022

Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.truebil.com. We facilitate buying and selling of cars without any hassle.

  • Privacy Policy

    Welcome to www.truebil.com (“Website”) and/or Truebil (the “Application”), owned and operated by Paix Technology Private Limited, having its registered office at IC2 Gundecha Onclave, Kherani Road, Sakinaka, Mumbai- 400072 (“Company” or “We” or “Truebil”). We facilitate buying and selling of cars without any hassle. In this terms of use (“Terms of Use”), the Application and the Website are collectively called the “Portal”. Reference to “you” in this Terms of Use refers to the users of the Portal, whether or not you access the services or consummate a transaction on the Portal.

  • Users Information and Privacy

    Truebil is committed to protecting all the information you share with us. We ensure the privacy of all our users. We follow stringent procedures to help protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of data stored on our systems. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are allowed such access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

    Truebil keeps track of your information to offer you the best possible transactional experience. Before completing your transaction, we also ask you for your name, address, phone number and e-mail. This information may be disclosed to specific members of our staff and to select third parties involved in the completion of your transaction and delivery of your order. We or our associate companies may also use your email address to notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information if you have opted-in. Emails are sent only to Truebil members who have chosen to receive them (opted-in) or who has transacted on our Portal. At any time, you can notify us that you wish to stop receiving these emails. In addition, we keep a record of your transaction(s) and we may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better meet your needs.

    To delist your profile so that others cannot view it, contact our customer support at support@truebil.com.

  • Analysis and reporting

    Truebil uses reporting software that allows us to analyze the amount and type of member traffic we get on our Portal. We use this data to make improvements to your shopping experience and to ensure that we have enough capacity to properly serve all of our members. The software provides aggregate reporting information to Truebil only. No personal or personally identifiable information is gathered or used for this process.

  • Server logs

    In an effort to make our Portal as effective and enjoyable as possible, the computers or mobiles that operate it collect certain information each time you visit. We store these statistics in server logs. Once again, these statistics do not identify you personally, but provide us information regarding the type of user who is accessing our Portal and certain browsing activities of that user. This data may include: the IP address of the user accessing our Portal (i.e. the unique I.D. number of the user's computer or mobile), the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.) and the operating system (Windows, Mac OS, etc.), the website the user last visited before linking to our Portal, how long the user accessed our Portal in any given session, and the date and time of access. We may make extensive use of this data at an aggregated level in order to understand how our Portal is being used. We may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.

  • Service providers

    Truebil may use various outside agencies (third party service providers) to make our Portal operate. For example, we may use third parties to host our Portal, operate various features made available on our Portal, send emails, analyse data, provide search results and links, and assist in fulfilling your orders. Some of these third parties may need access to your information in order to make the services provided through our Portal work. Truebil may also share such information with business partners, service vendors, authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested service or transaction, including processing orders, processing credit card or debit card or bank transactions or providing customer support. Information will only be disclosed to these service providers on a need-to-know basis, and they will only be permitted to use such information for the purpose of providing the particular services provided by such entities in connection with our Portal.

  • Exceptions

    Truebil may be forced to disclose information in order to comply with a subpoena, court order, administrative or governmental order, or any other requirement of law, or when Truebil, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect our rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our Portal terms of use. Personally identifiable information may be transferred as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale, or other change in control.

  • General Terms

    The accuracy and confidentiality of your account information is your responsibility. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of your password, email address, and other account information (if any provided) at all times. We recommend a strong password that you do not use with other services. We are not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect email address.

    Third-Party Websites: Our Portal may contain links to other websites. When you click on one of theselinks, you are navigating to another website. We do not accept liability for misuse of any information by any website controller to which we may link. We also do not have any responsibility of liability for the content on websites that use www.truebil.com search functionality. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these websites, which may differ from ours.

    Sale/Merger: Information about our Users and our Portal is a business asset of www.truebil.com. Consequently, information about our Users, including personal information, will be disclosed as part of any merger or acquisition, creation of a separate business to provide the Portal, our Services or fulfill products, sale or pledge of company assets as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company.

    Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alterationof the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us. The use of the Portal will be at user’s risk and the Company does not assume any liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission. The Company has taken reasonable security measures as required by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES: Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information shall never be disclosed in ways other than those described in this Privacy Policy. For example, but without limiting and foregoing to, we may be forced to disclose Your Personal Information to the government, law enforcement agencies or other Third Parties. Under certain circumstances, Third Parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or abuse or misuse Your Personal Information that they may collect from our Application. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

  • Cookies

    Like many other transactional websites, we use “cookies” to improve your shopping experience and to save your time. Cookies are little tags that we place onto your computer. We assign a cookie to your computer when you first visit us in order to enable us to recognize you each time you return. Through cookies we can customize our website to your individual preferences in order to create a more personalized, convenient shopping experience. Please note that the cookies we use for our Website or Application or e-mail campaigns do not store personally identifiable information about you or your finances. The user provide disclaimer of liability to the Company for the use of cookies or any other feature by a third party who advertises on our website as the Company does not control use of cookies or other features by such third parties.

  • Changes in Privacy Policy

    You have read this privacy policy and agree to all the provisions contained here. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and you unconditionally agree that using this Website signifies your assent to Truebil's Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may refrain from using our Portal. Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages. Truebil reserves the right to change the terms of use and this Privacy Policy, at any time. We will post any changes so that you are always aware of our policy. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. Using our services or accessing the Portal after the changes have been posted shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

  • Grievance Redressal

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact the Company through our Website or Application or write to us at support@truebil.com. In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer to address any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information are provided below:

    Pravin Kumar
    1C2, Gundecha Onclave, Kherani Road, Sakinaka,
    9892733001
    Pravin.pachupate@truebil.com

You have missed your test drive? Reschedule